If a vehicle gets repossessed, what is the minimum amount of time can they hold it until they re-sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a vehicle gets repossessed, what is the minimum amount of time can they hold it until they re-sell it?

My vehicle was repossesed and the dealership auctioned it off less than 15 days from the day they took it.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In California the repossessor must give you notice and allow a ten day period of redemption when you can make the payments you owe.  After this ten day period of redemption, the repossessor can auction off the car. 

See CA Civil Code Section 1812.2.

 

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption