If a uniform is mandatory, does my employer have to give me time to change in and out of the uniform while on the clock?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a uniform is mandatory, does my employer have to give me time to change in and out of the uniform while on the clock?

Asked on November 5, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer does not have to give you time to change out of your uniform on the clock: you can be required to wear a uniform at work and not given paid time to change into or out of it, since you could wear the uniform to/from home. You may be choosing to wear street clothes and change, but there is nothing inherently about a uniform that requires you to change into or out of it as part of work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption