If a trust states that I am entitled to 1/3 of my trust at a certain age but recieved some money a year before that age, am I still entitled to the 1/3 when of age?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a trust states that I am entitled to 1/3 of my trust at a certain age but recieved some money a year before that age, am I still entitled to the 1/3 when of age?

The trust says that trustee can distribute money to beneficiary if need for health, education, mainetance and support. Then under that it says at age 25 I am entitled to 1/3 of my trust. So what I was given last year I consider my trustee giving me money out of my trust for support and education so aren’t instill entitled to my 1/3?

Asked on May 16, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the fact pattern that you have written about the early distribution that you received under the trust seemingly would not preclude you from getting one-third of the remaining balance by your twenty-fifth (25th) birthday assuming that the trust's language has nothing mentioning offsets for an early distribution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption