If a tree that lies on my property falls on my neighbor’s property, am I legally required to remove the fallen tree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a tree that lies on my property falls on my neighbor’s property, am I legally required to remove the fallen tree?

Asked on February 6, 2017 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The law states that if a tree in your yard falls into your neighbor's yard fallen tree, regardless of fault, is your neighbor's responsibility to remove it. To the extent that there were damages, then their homeowner's insurer should cover the costs. If not, then you would bear the cost if the tree was dead and you did thing to about it. However, if it was brought down in a storm (or other "act of god"), then you bear no liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption