If a ticket is not given to a driver for causing the accident, are they liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a ticket is not given to a driver for causing the accident, are they liable?

My daughter was in auto accident and didn’t have insurance her view was obstructed and she pulled out in front of a car. The police officer told he was not giving her a ticket for failure to yield because there is alot of accidents that happen in that location because of the view being obstructed.

Asked on December 31, 2018 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A driver, who is at fault in an accident is liable whether or not a ticket is issued.
If your daughter is at fault in the accident, without insurance she will be personally liable for the property damage (cost of repairs) to the vehicle not at fault and personally liable for the personal injury claims of every occupant of that vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption