If a tenant breaks a lease, how long do they have to remove their belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a tenant breaks a lease, how long do they have to remove their belongings?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You must safely store the belongings. Personally deliver a written notice to the tenant to notify the tenant that the belongings are safely stored and that the tenant has about 5-10 business days to negotiate with you a time to remove them or the property would be considered abandoned. This time counts after the delivery. When the tenant does respond, you would have to give another 30 days for removal. You can charge a reasonable storage fee but you must put it in the notice. After the total passed, you may do whatever you want to the stuff.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption