If a summons/complaint was served to my previous landlord, and she told them i did not live there, do I still only have 30 days from the date of service to respond?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a summons/complaint was served to my previous landlord, and she told them i did not live there, do I still only have 30 days from the date of service to respond?

Someone went to my previous place of
residence and gave the summons/complaint
to my previous landlord. She notified
them that I did not live there, and she
wasnt sure when she would see me. It
will be 30 days on the 10th but i wasnt
aware of any of this until just a couple
days ago. Do i still only have until the
10th to send in a response? I am not
even positive if I have the correct date
the response is due. The bottom portion
of the summons where it says ‘notice to
the person served’ is not filled out.

Asked on April 8, 2019 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, if it was never served on you, the court has no jurisdiction (power) over you. In theory, you could ignore the case, but that is not recommended: if you, the other side will probably try to get a default judgment aganst you, which you would then have to have set aside and the case dismissed for non-service. You'll be able to do that, but they will then presumably re-serve you again, at the proper address this time, forcng you to deal with this later. It is better to make a motion to the court for additional time to answers, based on the delay in you receiving the summons & complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption