If a summons has the wrong day/date on it is it still valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a summons has the wrong day/date on it is it still valid?

Date that says Tuesday 09/20 when Monday is the 20th.

Asked on September 6, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would err on the side of caution here.  It is a technicality that, depending on the circumstances surrounding your being issued the summons - could come back to bite you if you ignore it.  It will appear SOMEWHERE in the system at SOMETIME and so you need to go and check when.  Go down to the courthouse that you are to appear in and have them run the information through their internal system to see what comes up.  I would guess - but do not rely on my guess - that the date will be the key and not the day.  In other words, it will appear on the court calendar the 20th of September.  Do not play games with this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption