If a summary judgement in a foreclosure is granted, can I still bring the foreclosed loan up to date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a summary judgement in a foreclosure is granted, can I still bring the foreclosed loan up to date?

What legal recourse do I have? My 401K provider has attached difficult rules before granting a hardship withdraw. Am afraid I have to have summary judgement before they will consider releasing funds.

Asked on July 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I believe that you are referring to a Right of Redemption, which is the right of a property owner to buy back the property from the purchaser once it has been foreclosed upon.  Kansas has a right of redemption which I believe is 3 months, but I would double check with an attorney in your area who may be able to help negotiate something before the gavel falls, as they say.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption