If a spouse dies and there’s no Will, does everything goes to the living spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a spouse dies and there’s no Will, does everything goes to the living spouse?

Asked on June 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all, when somone dies without a Will, they are said to have died "intestate". Accordingly, the intestacy or "succession" laws of the state in which they were domiciled as of the date of their death will control. If there are no children (including grandchildren), then in that case the estate will pass entirely to the surviving spouse (subject to the claims of creditors). If, however, the deceased had children (or grandchildren), then the estate will be split. Just exactly how the split will be made depends on specific state law. Some states will divide the assets 1/2 to the surviving spouse and 1/2 half to the children; other states give 1/3 to the surviving spouse and 2/3 to the children; still others have a set up front amount to a spouse and then then a split. In NY for example, a surviving spouse gets the first $50,000 and the remainder of the assets are split 1/2 to the survivng spouse and 1/2 to the children.

At this point, you should consult directly with a probate attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption