If a spa burns my neck and chin with their steam machine can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a spa burns my neck and chin with their steam machine can I sue?

Asked on October 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Possibly: the issue--

1) Was the machine defectively designed or built--you can potentially sue the spa and the manufacturer.

2) Was the machine defectively maintained--you can potentially sue spa and any outside maintenence firm.

3) Did a spa employee adjust the machine incorrectly or otherwise it on you incorrectly--you can potentially sue the spa.

4) But if there was nothing wrong with the machine and the spa's staff did nothing wrong, but you failed to follow instructions or use common sense, then you can most likely not sue; there was to fault on the other party's part to sustain a law suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption