If a single person dies without a Will but has one surviving parent, how is their estate distributed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a single person dies without a Will but has one surviving parent, how is their estate distributed?

They have no children, spouse (or even ex-spouse).

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The rules of intestate succession determine inheritance in the situation you described.  Intestate means dying without a Will. 

Since there is no surviving spouse and no children, the surviving parent inherits the single person's entire estate.  If there had not been a surviving parent, then the estate would have been divided equally among the siblings of the single person


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption