If a shipping company fails to deliver a package on time and costs me hundreds of dollars in business multiple times do I have a case against them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a shipping company fails to deliver a package on time and costs me hundreds of dollars in business multiple times do I have a case against them?

The shipping company has simply told me, “It didn’t fit on the plane” costing me hundreds in perishable goods and tarnishing my reputation with the clients that they were intended for.

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The shipping company now owes you money if you were relying on and you relied to your detriment on their previous claims to you. You need to find a new shipper who can pick up the items from this other shipper and ship it to you. You then bill the first shipping company and find out who their insurance company is and sue the insurance company, plain and simple. If that doesn't work or you cannot obtain that information, you sue them in small claims court if you can and obtain the money that way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption