If a shift differential is given, how is overtime calculated with the differential pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a shift differential is given, how is overtime calculated with the differential pay?

Base pay + shift differential x hours worked including 1 1/2 rate for over 40; or base pay x hours worked including 1 1/2 rate for over 40 + total hours x shift differential?

Asked on February 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to determine the effectively average hourly rate for the period for which overtime is due; then multiply that average by 1.5 for all hours over 40 in that week.

Example: Base rate is $10/hour, shift differential for certain shifts adds $6, for $16/hour. Employee works 40 hours at base rate, plus 8 hours on an extra shift with the differential. Employee earns 40 x 10 + 8 x 16 = 400 + 128 = $528 for working 48 hours. $528/48 = $11/hour average hourly rate. Since 8 hours were overtime, the employee gets an extra 50% of the average rate for 8 hours, or another $5.50 x 8 = another $44. In this example, just because of the numbers I chose, it worked out the same as if the hours at the shift differential rate were multiplied by 1.5, but the principal holds: divide total earnings for the week by total hours to find average hourly wage, then multiply that by 1.5 for the overtime hours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption