If a settlement has been filed before a court, do I need to file substitution of attorney to negotiate a different settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a settlement has been filed before a court, do I need to file substitution of attorney to negotiate a different settlement?

Asked on July 13, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If a settlement has been filed, you cannot negotiate a new or different settlement unless you can show that your previous attorney ignored your clear instructions in how he settled the case. However, if you agreed to the settlement at the time or the attorney settled as per your instructions, you are bound by it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption