If a secured trampoline blows into a neighbors house, who is responsible for the repairs?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a secured trampoline blows into a neighbors house, who is responsible for the repairs?

I had a trampoline staked down with 2 stakes in my yard for the last 2.5 years. We had a storm come through with documented 72 mph wind in the area. My trampoline blew into a neighbors yard who also had a trampoline. There was damage done to windows and siding, etc. My opinion is it’s hard to tell exactly what did all the damage, their claim is though his trampoline didn’t move and mine was the only thing in the yard from the storm. I have the receipt for the 8 inch dog type stakes and chain purchase from l used to secure the trampoline. They are still insisting I’m responsible and it was clearly not properly secured. I don’t want to call my insurance if possible. Am I liable for this damage?

Asked on October 20, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Kansas


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are not liable for the damage to your neighbor's house because the storm is considered to be an act of God.
Your homeowner's insurance company will most likely deny your neighbor's claim for the same reason (the storm is an act of God).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption