If a search warrant was issued and but police were inside searching my house 1 minute later, is that an illegal search?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a search warrant was issued and but police were inside searching my house 1 minute later, is that an illegal search?

The warrant was issued at 2:59 am and and police were inside searching my house at 3:00 pm. Also, am I allowed to call someone to pick up my children if I was m arrested for misdemeanor posssion of marijuana. I was not allowed to all anybody to pick my children up so the police took them.

Asked on October 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The warrant is valid immediately upon its execution by the judge or magistrate.  You are not entitled to determine placement of the children upon your arrest.  They will usually be placed with a child protective service (DCFS, in Illinois) who will determine the placement of the children based upon their best interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption