if a search warrant is specific about one item and they find other items can they charge you with the other items?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if a search warrant is specific about one item and they find other items can they charge you with the other items?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In many cases, the answer is yes.  If the other items they find were in plain view, or in a place that the specified "target" item could have been, they can be used as evidence against you.  The line gets drawn, usually, if the search went beyond places that the "target" item could have been, and that depends on the facts.  If the warrant is for pills or stolen jewelry, there's really no limit to where in the premises the search can go.  On the other hand, if the search warrant is for assault rifles, they can't use anything they find by opening your medicine cabinet.

For reliable advice, based on the detailed facts of your case, you need to talk to an attorney in your area.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption