If a roommate moves but leaves her name on the lease and her things here, how long until we may move her things out of room in to the storage area?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a roommate moves but leaves her name on the lease and her things here, how long until we may move her things out of room in to the storage area?

She has not been home for over a month, has not paid rent for over 8 months, and has already moved most of her things out into a public area. There are 4 of us on the lease and being as it is our home as well may we move her things so that we can use this room?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the roommate that you are writing about has not been seen at the rental for months and has not been paying rent but has left possessions at the place that you occupy, I would do the following:

1. write the former roommate a letter asking her to retrieve her possessions by a set date. In the letter state that if not retrieved by a set date, the items will be placed in a storage unit under her name. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

2. if the possessions are not picked up by the stated date by the former roommate, I would place the belongings in storage under the former roommate's name with her new address on it. I would then send a copy of the storage receipt to her with a letter stating that she needs to pay rent for the items at the offsite storage facility. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption