If a repo man broke into my locked garage and took my car, do I have any rights against them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a repo man broke into my locked garage and took my car, do I have any rights against them?

I know I need to pay the bank for my car but I always thought they were not allowed to break into my home to get the property.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you have a civil action against the perso who broke into your garage and his employer for trespass and destruction of property. What was done was improper under the law. Repossession people are not allowed to break into locked or unlocked garages to take vehicles. I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices consumer law to discuss your legal options against the repossession company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption