If a renter pays taxes and upkeep on rental house, does this give them any right of ownership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a renter pays taxes and upkeep on rental house, does this give them any right of ownership?

The renter has agreed per written agreement to pay taxes on said rental and be

responsible for upkeep or repair. Will this give them any legal right of ownership of the house?

Asked on June 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it will not.
1) Paying expenses for someone does NOT give you ownership over or an interest in their property unless there was a written agreement that they were essentially "buying" an interest by doing so.
2) When a renter agrees to pay the taxes and upkeep, those things are simply part of his/her rent, and rent does not convey ownership.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption