If a rental unit includes a wood-burning fireplace, what responsibility does the landlord have to have it inspected or cleaned?

UPDATED: Oct 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a rental unit includes a wood-burning fireplace, what responsibility does the landlord have to have it inspected or cleaned?

Conversely, what responsibility does a new tenant have – besides their own safety – to have it inspected and cleaned prior to first use?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord must ensure that all appliances, electrical products and the like (including fireplaces) be inspected, cleaned and repaired prior to every new lease/tenancy.  This is because you need to be protected from someone else's harms and the landlord needs to ensure that the right individuals pay for damages if they caused them (think prior tenants).  This does not mean that you don't have any responsibility, however. You need to ensure just like everything else that items are turned off, hazards are minimized. If you clean your oven, you clean what you can of a fireplace. The idea is to mitigate your damages.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption