If there is a fine of $200 per month for having a pet and you have one in your apartment for a day, can you be charged the full fine or a prorated amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a fine of $200 per month for having a pet and you have one in your apartment for a day, can you be charged the full fine or a prorated amount?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no always right answer--it depends on the language of the relevant clause in the lease. It would be legal to have a $200 fee applied as soon as  there is any violation--like late fees, for late payment of rent, which typically apply in full as soon as rent is late--or to have the fee be prorated for the number of days of violation--the way rent is prorated, when a lease starts or ends mid-month.

If it is not clear from the language of the lease how the fee is applied, bear in mind that disputing the fee the landlord wishes to charge could result  in litigation, which could cost more than the amount of money you hope to save.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption