If a recently purchased vehicle was registered on-line to me and sold to me, can I be accused of theftby the person who bought it for me?

UPDATED: Jan 18, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 18, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a recently purchased vehicle was registered on-line to me and sold to me, can I be accused of theftby the person who bought it for me?

I was with a woman who offered to buy a vehicle for me. Acouple of days after buying the vehicle we got into an argument and she threatened to call the police (which she did) and told them I stole the vehicle. At the time of the purchase Iwas the only person on the bill of sale, title signing and on-line registration. Is this legal? Can she take the car away?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible for you to be accused of theft with respect to the vehicle that you bought online by the person who bought it for you. Accusing one of a crime and proving it are two entirely different matters.

If you have the bill of sale and proof that you actually parted with money to acquire the vehicle that you received, then you should be in good shape to defeat the accusations against you. If the person accusing you of taking the car which is in your name continues to dispute your ownership of it, she cannot unilaterally take it away from you legally. She has to file a lawsuit and prove to the court she is entitled to its ownership.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption