If a psychiatrist falsifies documents out of spite in order to get DCFS involved with your family, is there any legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a psychiatrist falsifies documents out of spite in order to get DCFS involved with your family, is there any legal recourse?

This all could potentially cause a child to be removed from the home.

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The falsification of document by a licensed psychiatrist done to get DCFS involved in a matter could very well result in an investigation and reprimand against the professional by the American Medical Asociation as well as a police investigation against him or her for submitting a false report. A lawsuit could also result based upon defamation grounds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption