if a promotional exam is online does the company have to provide a computer with internet access?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if a promotional exam is online does the company have to provide a computer with internet access?

I work in law enforcement and the
state said I can not use a state
computer to take the exam. I do
not have a home computer and
obviously no internet. Now a
coworker that failed the test is
going to grieve it because I used
a state computer.

Asked on July 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No it does not. A promotion is not legally mandated, so an employer need not provide a mechanism for obtsining one. It is up to the employee to either acuire or gain access to a computer. This can be done through family, friends or even your local public library. Think about it, this is the same as if the test was being given at a testing center and you needed to get transporation to the site.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer--even a state employer--is under no obligation whatsoever to provide a computer with internet access for this purpose. Rather, it was your responsibility to find a non-state computer to use, like one at a community library, a friend's or family member's computer, buy a laptop and use the wifi at a "Starbucks" or book store, etc. The person applying for the promotion has the responsibility to make sure he/she can take the test; this is no different than if the test were paper-and-pencil, you would be responsible to get to the testing location, even if you had no car and the location was inconvenient.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption