If a police officer takes me from my neighborhood and drops me off in a complete different neighborhood and takes my phone, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a police officer takes me from my neighborhood and drops me off in a complete different neighborhood and takes my phone, what are my rights?

Asked on January 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a police officer transported you from your neighborhood to a different and confiscates your cell phone leaving you essentially stranded, your recourse would to contact the police officer's supervisor and make a complaint as to what transpired in writng and hope that internal affairs acts upon it.

You also should contact your mayor and council person as well and make a complaint in writing. Unfortunately from a legal standpoint, you do not seem to have any actual damages that would be compensable under the law in terms of dollars and cents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption