If a police officer lies about why he pulled you over and you can prove that he lied what happens?

UPDATED: Dec 9, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 9, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a police officer lies about why he pulled you over and you can prove that he lied what happens?

Was pulled over while I was taking a friend home. The police stated that he pulled me over because my friend had a warrant for her arrest and that he seen her in the vehicle. I was 100% legal having a license and insurance and wearing my seatbelt. After going back to the location and doing some investigating of my own, I know without a doubt there is no way possible the undercover police car that was backed in off the main road could see who was in the vehicle which was a cwith tinted windows and canopy. At 40mph passing by them they would at most only got a glance at the passenger.

Asked on December 9, 2010 under Criminal Law, Washington


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I can see that you have thought this through very carefully and are very passionate about what happened.  Have you consulted with an attorney by any chance on the matter?  If you are going to contest the stop then you should probably take some time to learn the law on the subject. In order to prove that he was lying you are going to have to question him on the stand.  This is not as easy as it looks on Law & Order.  There are rules for asking questions and although you may be given a bit of slack if you are representing yourself, what could be a valid argument may never get heard over the Prosecutor's objections.  Get help.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption