If a police man wrote down my information for an open container, will I get a ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a police man wrote down my information for an open container, will I get a ticket?

I was walking down the sidewalk and a police man pulled me to the side because I had an open container, and then proceeded to write down my information, however then let me go without telling me that I would receive a ticket. Would they send one in the mail?

Asked on September 23, 2019 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is requirement that a person who has violated the law receive a ticket at the time of the offense; a ticket can be mailed at a later date. That having been said there is really no way to know whether or not you will still be ticketed.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They can send a ticket in the mail: you violated the law, and there is nothing requiring that they ticket you on the spot, or barring them from ticking you later. So legally you can te ticketed. Whether you will get a ticket or not, we can't say: that's up to the officer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption