If a person runs you over and then puts you in his truck an drops you off at the hospital and leaves without providing any information, was a crime commited?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person runs you over and then puts you in his truck an drops you off at the hospital and leaves without providing any information, was a crime commited?

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I believe that he could still be charged under the law but the way that the law is worded and the interpretation  of the law in cases matters here. Is it "leaving the scnene of a crime or accident"?  Maybe not technically but you have an obligation to report all accidents and give information as a driver under most state laws.  Get help. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption