If a person named in a Will dies during probate, who gets their share?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person named in a Will dies during probate, who gets their share?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most circumstances a beneficiary under a person's Will who survives the maker of the Will, but passes away during the probate process is concluded creates a dilemma for the executor of both estates.

In such a situation, the Will or trust (assuming there is one) of the beneficiary under the first Will will designate who receives the gift that the person who passed away would have received had he or she lived past the closing of the probate process of the first Will. Usually the inherited bequest will be spelled out in the residue of the estate of the second person to have passed away. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption