If a person is picked up driving under the influence and has children, although the children are not in the vehicle, what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person is picked up driving under the influence and has children, although the children are not in the vehicle, what happens?

Asked on February 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The issue of children is not truly relevant in this scenario. You will get a DUI and then need to go to court. If you are the only driver in the family, you will most likely have at least a temporary suspension of your license so you will need to arrange for transportation in some other manner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption