If a person is listed as an owner of an apartment and has their roomate listed as an occupant only, can the owner legally evict the roomate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person is listed as an owner of an apartment and has their roomate listed as an occupant only, can the owner legally evict the roomate?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the owner of the rental that you are writing about under the fact pattern can legally evict the roommate tenant of the landlord even if the landlord is living in the unit assuming the tenant has breached the lease or the tenant is on a month-to-month lease and the owner wants the roommate tenant to leave the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption