if a person is found not guilty can they still be accelerated? if so, how?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if a person is found not guilty can they still be accelerated? if so, how?

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This makes absolutely NO sense if you meant "accelerated"? Do you mean "incarcerated"?

People who are acquitted at trial do NOT go to jail or prison after trial on the charge from which they were acquitted at trial.

However, if there are other charges or warrants outstanding the newly acquitted person may be held on those other charges.

Similarly, if in the course of the trial the person acquitted admitted to other crimes ("I did not shoot X in Tulsa. At the time he was shot I was holding up a convenience store in Ada, Oklahoma. They have me on videotape there") the acquitted person may be held on the robbery charges.

Further, if he was out on probation and at trial something comes out that suggests probation should be revoked, that's a different story.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption