If a person is fired without a reason are they eligible for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person is fired without a reason are they eligible for unemployment?

She also has 65,000 shares of the company as part of her signing bonus, does she have a right to any of that money if she is fired before the company is sold?

Asked on July 1, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the person is terminated not "for cause"--i.e. not for some sort of misconduct--then she would be eligible for unemployment; only employees who voluntarily leave employment (e.g. quit or resign) or who are fired for cause cannot receive unemployment. As to the shares: that depends on the terms under which she received those shares, when they vested, what the agreement by which she received them says happens in the event of termination, etc. There is no general answer: it is entirely specific to the terms of her award of the shares, so she should review the agreement or documentation in regards thereto with an attorney, who can interpret it and advise her as to her rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption