If a person is bonded out to home confinement, can that person typically get permission to go to the pharmacy and gas station?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person is bonded out to home confinement, can that person typically get permission to go to the pharmacy and gas station?

The person is awaiting trial, not
convicted of a crime.

Asked on June 22, 2016 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Home confinement usually comes with conditions.  Conditions will include limitations on movement.  A defendant can request permission for basic movements, especially that involve necessities like picking up meds, going to work, or attending doctor's appointments.  It is important that you request these priviledges when the home confinement is being ordered such that you know exactly what you can and cannot do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption