If a person is being investigated for a crime but has not been charged can they legally leave the state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person is being investigated for a crime but has not been charged can they legally leave the state?

My 20 year old son has been accused of inappropriate fondling of a child, my 6 year old nephew. The child has not been interviewed yet. I live in a different state and would like to bring him home with me and enroll him in therapy immediately. There have been no charges as of yet but the child will be interviewed Tuesday morning. I am concerned that my brother may take actions into his own hands and hurt my son. How will this appear to the courts if he leaves the state? We will not be hiding just leaving for safety.

Asked on April 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your 20 year old son has not yet been charged with a crime and you are concerned that your brother may harm him, there is nothing wrong with him crossing state lines simply to visit you so that you can help him.

Before he goes and sees you, I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney in the county and state where the alleged fondling of a minor occurred to represent your son and once done, keep this attorney at all times advised of your son's whereabouts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption