If a person is a named executor of an estate in a Will, does that person not need to have a copy of said Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person is a named executor of an estate in a Will, does that person not need to have a copy of said Will?

Asked on April 7, 2013 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I'll assume from your question that the executor is not being given a copy of the Will that they are supppossed to administer. That being the case, they can petition the appropriate probate court for relief. The fact is that  administration of an estate requires that an executor know what assets are to go to whom, for how much, etc. Anything short of that will prevent them from effectively doing their job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption