If a person in your household takes your vehicle without your knowledge and has an accident, as the owner are you responsible for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person in your household takes your vehicle without your knowledge and has an accident, as the owner are you responsible for the damages?

Asked on May 18, 2015 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the person took your car and was at fault in the accident, you are liable for the property damage (cost of repairs) to the party who was not at fault in the accident.  You are also liable for the personal injujry claim(s) of the occupants of the vehicle that was not at fault in the accident.  The personal injury claim(s) will include compensation for the medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and compensation for wage loss.

You are liable because you are the registered owner of the vehicle.  You can sue the person who took your car to recover the amount of the judgment against you in the above claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption