If a person hops a fence and enters the backyard of an abandoned house, what is the penalty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person hops a fence and enters the backyard of an abandoned house, what is the penalty?

It was the persons first time. Did not enter the house. Did not cause damage. And was ignorant to the severity of the crime.

Asked on August 4, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Technically what the person did in hopping the fence was a "trespass". A "trespass" is the unauthorized entry onto another person's land without justification. "Trespass" can be a criminal action or a "civil" action.

Different states have different laws for criminal and civil trespass.

In a criminal trespass action, the district attorney's office prosecutes the offender where if convicted, fines, jail or probation could be the result.

In a civil trespass action, the property's owner sues the trespasser for monetary damages (and perhaps attorney's fees) as the result of the trespass and perhaps an injunction to keep the trespasser off the land in the future to be set in a court order after trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption