if a person have a down syndrome disability can a company harass them

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if a person have a down syndrome disability can a company harass them

my girlfriend has mosaic down syndrome and never has any issue but the company she works for is harassing her what can she do?

Asked on September 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal to harass an employee due to a disability. Your girlfriend could contact the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) to file a complaint. The EEOC can investigate and can help get harassment to stop and/or get your girlfriend some compensation for what she has endured. This is the EEOC's mission; your girlfriend should not hesitate to contact them. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption