If a person has several contract fraud cases, what criminal charges can be filed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person has several contract fraud cases, what criminal charges can be filed?

Investment schemes made by an individual with no intent to pay.

Asked on December 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well if you are talking in the genre of say ponzi schemes like Madoff or similar, you need to realize that criminal charges to be filed could be determined by the police, the FBI, the state attorney general, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the US Attorney's Office or any combination thereof. Criminal charges could stem from simple theft to fraud in and of itself to identity theft to securities fraud. It all depends on the type of crime involved, the amount and the number of victims. If it looks like a criminal violation but it turns out merely to be a private contractual issue (with investments, you do have a risk of it not being criminal but simply your assumption of the risk), then it would be along the lines of only a personal lawsuit (civil lawsuit).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption