If a person has been seperated for 28 years, how can you get a legal divorce if you do not know where your spouse is located?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person has been seperated for 28 years, how can you get a legal divorce if you do not know where your spouse is located?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can file your petition for dissolution of marriage with the court and since you don't know your spouse's whereabouts, your spouse can be served by publication.  Service by publication is running the notice of your petition for dissolution of marriage in the legal notices section of a newspaper for a specific period of time.  The required period of time that the notice has to run in the legal notices section of a newspaper varies from state to state.  Your court clerk can tell you how long the notice has to run in the legal notices section of the newspaper for it to constitute valid service by publication.  Service by publication is effective even if your spouse never sees the notice in the newspaper.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption