If a person has a warrant inone statefor probation violation, but lives in another state, can they be arrested on the out-of-state warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person has a warrant inone statefor probation violation, but lives in another state, can they be arrested on the out-of-state warrant?

Asked on September 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes indeed they can.  Now, understand that unless the warrant is for something heinous - like murder and the like - it is doubtful that the jurisdiction in which the warrant was issued will actively pursue it by sending law enforcement officials to the other state to find the person.  But there are many ways that the warrants are inactively pursued.  Like if the person is stopped on a routine traffic violation.  Their driver's license number will be run and the warrant will theoretically show up and they will be arrested on the spot.  Not a happy thought.  so it may be best to deal with the issue head on and surrender in the other state.  Get legal help t pave the way.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption