If a person has a trial date, how many times canthey reset or delay the trial?

UPDATED: Jul 19, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 19, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person has a trial date, how many times canthey reset or delay the trial?

Trial date set for possession charge set for 8/18.

Asked on July 19, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

When you say "they" do you mean the Prosecutor or the Defendant?  Prosecutors are obligated to proceed to trial within certain time frames proscribed by law.  These time constraints are based upon a defendant's constitutional right to a speedy trial.  Defendants, on the other hand, are given great leeway in order to have them and their attorney prepare a proper defense.  There is more at stake such as freedoms and liberties.  Are you a defendant? Do you have an attorney?  Ask him or her what the status of your case is and what the general procedures are.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption