If a person dies and his last Will was not filed before his death, is that one valid or would the preceding one that was filed still be valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person dies and his last Will was not filed before his death, is that one valid or would the preceding one that was filed still be valid?

Asked on February 22, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I do not practice in Pennsylvania.  In Florida, the later will supercedes the earlier one, especially if it says that it revokes prior wills.  If the later will does not say it revokes prior wills, the later provisions will apply if they conflict with the earlier ones.  Since the earlier will was filed, there may be an argument that the later will is fraudulent.  However, if the later will is clearly valid, it should supercede the earlier will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption