If a person buys you a mobile home and a truck and both are in your name, can they come back and demand payment for them?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person buys you a mobile home and a truck and both are in your name, can they come back and demand payment for them?

A man bought me a double wide trailer and a truck and only my name is on the

title, now he is trying to tell me I need to pay him for it. I will not because it was a gift to me. He said he will get a lawyer. What can happen?

Asked on October 3, 2016 under Business Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if these things were gifted to you--that is, if they were gifts at the time  they were given--you do not have to pay this person: a gift once given is yours without any obligation to pay for it. Someone cannot after the fact make you pay for a gift.
Practically, if there is nothing in writing showing that these things were gifts and if he is prepared to lie in court, he may be able convince a court they were not gifts--that rather, for example, he was lending you the cost of these items with the intent (and your agreement, even if only an oral, or unwritten, agreement) that you repay him. It depends upon who is more credible, or believable, and also whether the surrounding facts or circumstances suggest that this was a loan, not a gift. 
Of course, if you have anything in writing from him, even something as informal as a text message, that these were gifts, that will substantially under his ability to claim these were not gifts; similarly, if there were other witnesses who can testify that they heard him give you these things as gifts, that will significantly hurt is ability to claim to the contrary.
In any event, if you do not voluntarily pay him, the only way he could get money from you would be to sue you and prove in court that these were not gifts.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption