If a party has married before the 31 first day after a divorce in Texas, what can the legal ramifications be? What are the rights of the other party?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a party has married before the 31 first day after a divorce in Texas, what can the legal ramifications be? What are the rights of the other party?

Asked on July 3, 2009 under Family Law

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Texas lawyer;  this is something that you'd really need to speak to someone who practices in the state for a reliable answer, and there might be other facts that are important, too.

A marriage that's done before one of the people is legally divorced is absolutely void, in most states.  I'm not sure if that applies to this situation;  otherwise, it's "voidable," which would mean that the other person might be able to get an annulment if they acted on this right away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption