If a part-time employee is scheduled to work on a holiday can an employer make them take off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a part-time employee is scheduled to work on a holiday can an employer make them take off?

Can an employer make a part-time employee take off on a scheduled holiday if they only get holiday pay if they work that day?

Asked on July 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates stated company policy or runs counter to an employment or union contract, or was taken due to some form of discrimination, your employer has not violated the law. The fact is that in an at-will employment arrangement an employer may impose conditions as it deems fit; this included if or when vacation time is paid.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates stated company policy or runs counter to an employment or union contract, or was taken due to some form of discrimination, your employer has not violated the law. The fact is that in an at-will employment arrangement an employer may impose conditions as it deems fit; this included if or when vacation time is paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption