If a parent pays a small portion of child support on a monthly basis but continues to be behind, is that considered abandonment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a parent pays a small portion of child support on a monthly basis but continues to be behind, is that considered abandonment?

Asked on September 18, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Abandonment is when the other parent makes no attempt at support or contact.  If the parent was making no attempts to pay, but had the ability to pay, then the parent's rights could be altered on the basis of abandonment.  Being behind on child support is not generally considered abandonment.  If the parent is paying no child support, but can show their inability to pay, then the failure to pay anything, by itself, would not be considered abandonment either. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption